Homes rented privately
4.2% to 32.5%
Homes rented privately ranged from 4.2% in Ballycrochan to 32.5% in Harbour — a gap of 28.3 percentage points.
21 March 2021 · 40 of 40 current wards with comparable figures.
A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.
See each ward and the workings
These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.
Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021| Ward | Share | Count | Population or households covered |
|---|
| Ballycrochan | 4.2% | 54 | 1,288 |
|---|
| Helen's Bay | 6.5% | 108 | 1,667 |
|---|
| Cronstown | 6.6% | 110 | 1,676 |
|---|
| Glen | 6.6% | 125 | 1,894 |
|---|
| Comber North | 7% | 114 | 1,624 |
|---|
| Ballygowan | 7.1% | 121 | 1,702 |
|---|
| Ballymagee | 7.4% | 110 | 1,485 |
|---|
| Cultra | 7.8% | 120 | 1,546 |
|---|
| Killinchy | 7.9% | 119 | 1,502 |
|---|
| Loughries | 8.3% | 139 | 1,677 |
|---|
| Groomsport | 8.5% | 144 | 1,686 |
|---|
| Gregstown | 9.3% | 131 | 1,408 |
|---|
| Clandeboye | 9.6% | 151 | 1,577 |
|---|
| Scrabo | 9.9% | 185 | 1,864 |
|---|
| Comber South | 10% | 166 | 1,655 |
|---|
| Silverbirch | 10.6% | 161 | 1,525 |
|---|
| Broadway | 10.6% | 163 | 1,535 |
|---|
| Warren | 10.7% | 207 | 1,930 |
|---|
| Rathmore | 11.3% | 190 | 1,683 |
|---|
| Holywood | 11.4% | 206 | 1,805 |
|---|
| Ballyholme | 11.5% | 200 | 1,733 |
|---|
| West Winds | 12% | 236 | 1,973 |
|---|
| Movilla | 12.3% | 214 | 1,746 |
|---|
| Carrowdore | 12.9% | 228 | 1,765 |
|---|
| Bryansburn | 13.1% | 214 | 1,633 |
|---|
| Donaghadee | 13.2% | 237 | 1,794 |
|---|
| Ballywalter | 14.6% | 298 | 2,039 |
|---|
| Castle | 14.7% | 285 | 1,937 |
|---|
| Portavogie | 15.6% | 240 | 1,537 |
|---|
| Kilcooley | 15.7% | 307 | 1,950 |
|---|
| Ballygrainey | 15.9% | 425 | 2,681 |
|---|
| Kircubbin | 15.9% | 285 | 1,792 |
|---|
| Bloomfield | 15.9% | 282 | 1,770 |
|---|
| Portaferry | 17.2% | 251 | 1,462 |
|---|
| Comber West | 17.5% | 305 | 1,742 |
|---|
| Rathgael | 19.3% | 323 | 1,676 |
|---|
| Loughview | 20% | 409 | 2,045 |
|---|
| Silverstream | 24.4% | 448 | 1,838 |
|---|
| Conway Square | 30% | 698 | 2,328 |
|---|
| Harbour | 32.5% | 737 | 2,266 |
|---|
Source and method → What could respond to this pattern →People reporting bad or very bad health
3.4% to 12.5%
People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 3.4% in Cultra to 12.5% in West Winds — a gap of 9.1 percentage points.
21 March 2021 · 40 of 40 current wards with comparable figures.
Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.
See each ward and the workings
These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.
People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021| Ward | Share | Count | Population or households covered |
|---|
| Cultra | 3.4% | 136 | 4,004 |
|---|
| Clandeboye | 4.2% | 175 | 4,187 |
|---|
| Ballymagee | 4.6% | 189 | 4,119 |
|---|
| Ballygowan | 4.6% | 203 | 4,369 |
|---|
| Helen's Bay | 4.7% | 183 | 3,900 |
|---|
| Killinchy | 4.7% | 177 | 3,737 |
|---|
| Bryansburn | 4.8% | 182 | 3,759 |
|---|
| Cronstown | 5.4% | 242 | 4,480 |
|---|
| Ballyholme | 5.5% | 215 | 3,892 |
|---|
| Silverbirch | 5.7% | 212 | 3,728 |
|---|
| Rathmore | 5.8% | 215 | 3,699 |
|---|
| Comber South | 5.9% | 223 | 3,786 |
|---|
| Ballycrochan | 5.9% | 184 | 3,121 |
|---|
| Comber West | 6.1% | 231 | 3,807 |
|---|
| Broadway | 6.3% | 216 | 3,423 |
|---|
| Glen | 6.4% | 287 | 4,518 |
|---|
| Holywood | 6.7% | 273 | 4,066 |
|---|
| Warren | 6.9% | 296 | 4,308 |
|---|
| Harbour | 6.9% | 328 | 4,752 |
|---|
| Scrabo | 6.9% | 295 | 4,258 |
|---|
| Silverstream | 6.9% | 275 | 3,963 |
|---|
| Loughries | 7.2% | 300 | 4,172 |
|---|
| Ballygrainey | 7.2% | 455 | 6,302 |
|---|
| Groomsport | 7.3% | 264 | 3,631 |
|---|
| Kircubbin | 7.4% | 327 | 4,397 |
|---|
| Rathgael | 7.5% | 276 | 3,682 |
|---|
| Movilla | 7.6% | 322 | 4,245 |
|---|
| Loughview | 8% | 371 | 4,661 |
|---|
| Bloomfield | 8.3% | 346 | 4,188 |
|---|
| Comber North | 8.5% | 321 | 3,792 |
|---|
| Donaghadee | 8.6% | 340 | 3,973 |
|---|
| Portavogie | 8.9% | 342 | 3,863 |
|---|
| Castle | 9.3% | 373 | 4,028 |
|---|
| Carrowdore | 9.5% | 407 | 4,262 |
|---|
| Ballywalter | 9.9% | 459 | 4,645 |
|---|
| Gregstown | 10.4% | 330 | 3,184 |
|---|
| Portaferry | 10.8% | 382 | 3,540 |
|---|
| Conway Square | 11.3% | 489 | 4,317 |
|---|
| Kilcooley | 11.7% | 516 | 4,424 |
|---|
| West Winds | 12.5% | 556 | 4,463 |
|---|
Source and method → What could respond to this pattern →People aged 65 or over
7.9% to 36.3%
People aged 65 or over ranged from 7.9% in Ballygrainey to 36.3% in Groomsport — a gap of 28.5 percentage points.
21 March 2021 · 40 of 40 current wards with comparable figures.
Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.
See each ward and the workings
These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.
People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021| Ward | Share | Count | Population or households covered |
|---|
| Ballygrainey | 7.9% | 496 | 6,301 |
|---|
| Movilla | 11.3% | 480 | 4,244 |
|---|
| Clandeboye | 13.1% | 547 | 4,189 |
|---|
| Ballymagee | 13.6% | 561 | 4,120 |
|---|
| Kilcooley | 16% | 706 | 4,423 |
|---|
| West Winds | 16.4% | 732 | 4,467 |
|---|
| Cronstown | 16.5% | 740 | 4,481 |
|---|
| Ballygowan | 16.6% | 723 | 4,368 |
|---|
| Bloomfield | 17% | 711 | 4,189 |
|---|
| Silverstream | 19.2% | 758 | 3,957 |
|---|
| Loughview | 19.3% | 899 | 4,663 |
|---|
| Portavogie | 19.3% | 745 | 3,864 |
|---|
| Kircubbin | 19.4% | 855 | 4,396 |
|---|
| Rathgael | 19.6% | 721 | 3,685 |
|---|
| Glen | 20.9% | 944 | 4,522 |
|---|
| Portaferry | 21% | 743 | 3,545 |
|---|
| Carrowdore | 21.1% | 901 | 4,261 |
|---|
| Silverbirch | 21.6% | 804 | 3,729 |
|---|
| Conway Square | 21.6% | 934 | 4,322 |
|---|
| Harbour | 22% | 1,044 | 4,752 |
|---|
| Comber North | 22.4% | 849 | 3,791 |
|---|
| Loughries | 22.7% | 948 | 4,169 |
|---|
| Castle | 23.2% | 936 | 4,029 |
|---|
| Comber South | 23.5% | 891 | 3,786 |
|---|
| Ballywalter | 24.2% | 1,123 | 4,643 |
|---|
| Killinchy | 24.6% | 921 | 3,738 |
|---|
| Gregstown | 25.7% | 819 | 3,184 |
|---|
| Warren | 26% | 1,119 | 4,310 |
|---|
| Ballyholme | 26.2% | 1,019 | 3,891 |
|---|
| Holywood | 26.7% | 1,087 | 4,067 |
|---|
| Donaghadee | 26.9% | 1,070 | 3,973 |
|---|
| Comber West | 27% | 1,029 | 3,808 |
|---|
| Cultra | 27.1% | 1,085 | 4,008 |
|---|
| Scrabo | 28.8% | 1,225 | 4,259 |
|---|
| Rathmore | 30.4% | 1,124 | 3,699 |
|---|
| Bryansburn | 30.9% | 1,162 | 3,757 |
|---|
| Broadway | 32.6% | 1,114 | 3,422 |
|---|
| Ballycrochan | 33.2% | 1,036 | 3,118 |
|---|
| Helen's Bay | 33.4% | 1,305 | 3,902 |
|---|
| Groomsport | 36.3% | 1,319 | 3,631 |
|---|
Source and method → What could respond to this pattern →People aged 16+ with no qualifications
10.6% to 32%
People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 10.6% in Cultra to 32% in West Winds — a gap of 21.4 percentage points.
21 March 2021 · 40 of 40 current wards with comparable figures.
Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.
See each ward and the workings
These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.
People aged 16+ with no qualifications · 21 March 2021| Ward | Share | Count | Population or households covered |
|---|
| Cultra | 10.6% | 351 | 3,312 |
|---|
| Ballymagee | 11.8% | 388 | 3,285 |
|---|
| Helen's Bay | 12.3% | 401 | 3,271 |
|---|
| Ballyholme | 12.7% | 408 | 3,222 |
|---|
| Clandeboye | 13.4% | 446 | 3,325 |
|---|
| Silverbirch | 14% | 431 | 3,078 |
|---|
| Harbour | 14.2% | 582 | 4,103 |
|---|
| Killinchy | 14.2% | 440 | 3,093 |
|---|
| Holywood | 14.9% | 506 | 3,402 |
|---|
| Ballycrochan | 15.2% | 396 | 2,611 |
|---|
| Bryansburn | 15.5% | 488 | 3,146 |
|---|
| Broadway | 15.6% | 453 | 2,903 |
|---|
| Cronstown | 15.7% | 575 | 3,651 |
|---|
| Rathmore | 16.3% | 509 | 3,121 |
|---|
| Ballygowan | 16.9% | 598 | 3,529 |
|---|
| Warren | 17.3% | 621 | 3,598 |
|---|
| Glen | 17.8% | 651 | 3,653 |
|---|
| Ballygrainey | 18% | 846 | 4,687 |
|---|
| Groomsport | 18.3% | 572 | 3,119 |
|---|
| Scrabo | 19% | 676 | 3,560 |
|---|
| Rathgael | 19% | 575 | 3,022 |
|---|
| Loughries | 19.1% | 654 | 3,420 |
|---|
| Comber West | 19.2% | 625 | 3,254 |
|---|
| Donaghadee | 19.7% | 658 | 3,348 |
|---|
| Comber South | 20.1% | 629 | 3,137 |
|---|
| Silverstream | 20.4% | 657 | 3,226 |
|---|
| Loughview | 20.4% | 763 | 3,738 |
|---|
| Bloomfield | 20.7% | 673 | 3,255 |
|---|
| Kircubbin | 20.8% | 742 | 3,561 |
|---|
| Portaferry | 21.2% | 621 | 2,924 |
|---|
| Movilla | 21.2% | 702 | 3,304 |
|---|
| Carrowdore | 23.7% | 828 | 3,489 |
|---|
| Ballywalter | 24.3% | 926 | 3,816 |
|---|
| Comber North | 24.6% | 766 | 3,112 |
|---|
| Castle | 24.8% | 828 | 3,342 |
|---|
| Gregstown | 26.2% | 707 | 2,702 |
|---|
| Portavogie | 26.7% | 820 | 3,075 |
|---|
| Kilcooley | 26.9% | 926 | 3,448 |
|---|
| Conway Square | 30.9% | 1,122 | 3,636 |
|---|
| West Winds | 32% | 1,124 | 3,513 |
|---|
Source and method → What could respond to this pattern →People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent
17.5% to 56.8%
People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent ranged from 17.5% in West Winds to 56.8% in Cultra — a gap of 39.3 percentage points.
21 March 2021 · 40 of 40 current wards with comparable figures.
Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.
See each ward and the workings
These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.
People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent · 21 March 2021| Ward | Share | Count | Population or households covered |
|---|
| West Winds | 17.5% | 614 | 3,513 |
|---|
| Kilcooley | 19.3% | 667 | 3,448 |
|---|
| Conway Square | 19.9% | 723 | 3,636 |
|---|
| Portavogie | 20.8% | 641 | 3,075 |
|---|
| Movilla | 23.2% | 766 | 3,304 |
|---|
| Comber North | 24.1% | 751 | 3,112 |
|---|
| Ballywalter | 24.4% | 930 | 3,816 |
|---|
| Gregstown | 26.4% | 713 | 2,702 |
|---|
| Castle | 26.6% | 889 | 3,342 |
|---|
| Kircubbin | 26.8% | 956 | 3,561 |
|---|
| Carrowdore | 27.6% | 964 | 3,489 |
|---|
| Bloomfield | 27.9% | 909 | 3,255 |
|---|
| Portaferry | 28.4% | 831 | 2,924 |
|---|
| Cronstown | 30.1% | 1,098 | 3,651 |
|---|
| Rathgael | 30.2% | 913 | 3,022 |
|---|
| Ballygrainey | 30.3% | 1,419 | 4,687 |
|---|
| Donaghadee | 31.5% | 1,054 | 3,348 |
|---|
| Loughries | 31.9% | 1,091 | 3,420 |
|---|
| Silverstream | 32.4% | 1,044 | 3,226 |
|---|
| Silverbirch | 32.4% | 997 | 3,078 |
|---|
| Ballygowan | 33.7% | 1,190 | 3,529 |
|---|
| Glen | 33.9% | 1,239 | 3,653 |
|---|
| Groomsport | 34.8% | 1,084 | 3,119 |
|---|
| Comber West | 35.5% | 1,156 | 3,254 |
|---|
| Warren | 36.9% | 1,326 | 3,598 |
|---|
| Rathmore | 36.9% | 1,152 | 3,121 |
|---|
| Comber South | 37.1% | 1,165 | 3,137 |
|---|
| Ballycrochan | 38.2% | 997 | 2,611 |
|---|
| Loughview | 38.2% | 1,428 | 3,738 |
|---|
| Ballymagee | 40.1% | 1,316 | 3,285 |
|---|
| Scrabo | 40.7% | 1,449 | 3,560 |
|---|
| Broadway | 41.8% | 1,213 | 2,903 |
|---|
| Clandeboye | 42% | 1,395 | 3,325 |
|---|
| Killinchy | 44.3% | 1,370 | 3,093 |
|---|
| Harbour | 45.4% | 1,864 | 4,103 |
|---|
| Bryansburn | 49.2% | 1,548 | 3,146 |
|---|
| Ballyholme | 49.7% | 1,602 | 3,222 |
|---|
| Holywood | 50.6% | 1,720 | 3,402 |
|---|
| Helen's Bay | 51.6% | 1,688 | 3,271 |
|---|
| Cultra | 56.8% | 1,880 | 3,312 |
|---|
Source and method → What could respond to this pattern →Homes rented from a council or housing association
0.4% to 41.7%
Homes rented from a council or housing association ranged from 0.4% in Cronstown to 41.7% in West Winds — a gap of 41.3 percentage points.
21 March 2021 · 40 of 40 current wards with comparable figures.
The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.
See each ward and the workings
These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.
Homes rented from a council or housing association · 21 March 2021| Ward | Share | Count | Population or households covered |
|---|
| Cronstown | 0.4% | 6 | 1,676 |
|---|
| Silverbirch | 0.5% | 8 | 1,525 |
|---|
| Ballymagee | 0.6% | 9 | 1,485 |
|---|
| Rathmore | 0.7% | 12 | 1,683 |
|---|
| Cultra | 1.1% | 17 | 1,546 |
|---|
| Loughries | 2.4% | 40 | 1,677 |
|---|
| Killinchy | 3.1% | 47 | 1,502 |
|---|
| Rathgael | 4.4% | 74 | 1,676 |
|---|
| Ballycrochan | 4.6% | 59 | 1,288 |
|---|
| Clandeboye | 4.7% | 74 | 1,577 |
|---|
| Groomsport | 4.9% | 83 | 1,686 |
|---|
| Bryansburn | 5.1% | 83 | 1,633 |
|---|
| Ballygowan | 5.7% | 97 | 1,702 |
|---|
| Portavogie | 5.9% | 91 | 1,537 |
|---|
| Harbour | 6% | 137 | 2,266 |
|---|
| Broadway | 6.8% | 105 | 1,535 |
|---|
| Ballyholme | 6.9% | 120 | 1,733 |
|---|
| Scrabo | 7.1% | 133 | 1,864 |
|---|
| Comber West | 7.3% | 127 | 1,742 |
|---|
| Kircubbin | 8.2% | 147 | 1,792 |
|---|
| Helen's Bay | 9% | 150 | 1,667 |
|---|
| Silverstream | 9% | 166 | 1,838 |
|---|
| Donaghadee | 10.3% | 185 | 1,794 |
|---|
| Ballywalter | 11.5% | 235 | 2,039 |
|---|
| Holywood | 12.9% | 233 | 1,805 |
|---|
| Carrowdore | 13.2% | 233 | 1,765 |
|---|
| Warren | 15.1% | 291 | 1,930 |
|---|
| Portaferry | 15.5% | 226 | 1,462 |
|---|
| Comber South | 17.3% | 286 | 1,655 |
|---|
| Glen | 17.9% | 339 | 1,894 |
|---|
| Gregstown | 18.2% | 256 | 1,408 |
|---|
| Bloomfield | 20.5% | 362 | 1,770 |
|---|
| Movilla | 21% | 367 | 1,746 |
|---|
| Comber North | 21.1% | 343 | 1,624 |
|---|
| Loughview | 22.4% | 459 | 2,045 |
|---|
| Conway Square | 24.7% | 574 | 2,328 |
|---|
| Castle | 25.6% | 495 | 1,937 |
|---|
| Ballygrainey | 27% | 725 | 2,681 |
|---|
| Kilcooley | 33.7% | 657 | 1,950 |
|---|
| West Winds | 41.7% | 822 | 1,973 |
|---|
Source and method → What could respond to this pattern →