Skip to content
BangorCountsBangor, in numbers.Local help →

Bangor · Northern Ireland

Your area

Ards and North Down council area. Every figure carries its own date.

Choose a ward to see its people, homes, health and mapped crime. These are electoral neighbourhoods within the council area; some extend beyond the city itself.

Ards and North Down

BallycrochanBallygowanBallygraineyBallyholmeBallymageeBallywalterBloomfieldBroadwayBryansburnCarrowdoreCastleClandeboyeComber NorthComber SouthComber WestConway SquareCronstownCultraDonaghadeeGlenGregstownGroomsportHarbourHelen's BayHolywoodKilcooleyKillinchyKircubbinLoughriesLoughviewMovillaPortaferryPortavogieRathgaelRathmoreScraboSilverbirchSilverstreamWarrenWest Winds
40 mapped electoral wards · May 2026. The same wards are available in the named list below. These are council boundaries, not police neighbourhoods.
Ards and North Down: 40 wards · boundaries May 2026
WardPeople in censusPrivately rented homesBad or very bad health
Ballycrochan3,1184%5.9%
Ballygowan4,3687%4.6%
Ballygrainey6,30116%7.2%
Ballyholme3,89112%5.5%
Ballymagee4,1197%4.6%
Ballywalter4,64715%9.9%
Bloomfield4,18816%8.3%
Broadway3,42111%6.3%
Bryansburn3,75913%4.8%
Carrowdore4,26013%9.5%
Castle4,02915%9.3%
Clandeboye4,18910%4.2%
Comber North3,7907%8.5%
Comber South3,78610%5.9%
Comber West3,80718%6.1%
Conway Square4,31730%11.3%
Cronstown4,4797%5.4%
Cultra4,0078%3.4%
Donaghadee3,97213%8.6%
Glen4,5217%6.4%
Gregstown3,1839%10.4%
Groomsport3,6309%7.3%
Harbour4,75233%6.9%
Helen's Bay3,9016%4.7%
Holywood4,06511%6.7%
Kilcooley4,42516%11.7%
Killinchy3,7378%4.7%
Kircubbin4,39616%7.4%
Loughries4,1708%7.2%
Loughview4,66220%8%
Movilla4,24412%7.6%
Portaferry3,54417%10.8%
Portavogie3,86516%8.9%
Rathgael3,68419%7.5%
Rathmore3,69911%5.8%
Scrabo4,25710%6.9%
Silverbirch3,72911%5.7%
Silverstream3,96024%6.9%
Warren4,30911%6.9%
West Winds4,46712%12.5%

Look beneath the council average

Homes rented privately

4.2% to 32.5%

Homes rented privately ranged from 4.2% in Ballycrochan to 32.5% in Harbour — a gap of 28.3 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 40 of 40 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Ballycrochan4.2%541,288
Helen's Bay6.5%1081,667
Cronstown6.6%1101,676
Glen6.6%1251,894
Comber North7%1141,624
Ballygowan7.1%1211,702
Ballymagee7.4%1101,485
Cultra7.8%1201,546
Killinchy7.9%1191,502
Loughries8.3%1391,677
Groomsport8.5%1441,686
Gregstown9.3%1311,408
Clandeboye9.6%1511,577
Scrabo9.9%1851,864
Comber South10%1661,655
Silverbirch10.6%1611,525
Broadway10.6%1631,535
Warren10.7%2071,930
Rathmore11.3%1901,683
Holywood11.4%2061,805
Ballyholme11.5%2001,733
West Winds12%2361,973
Movilla12.3%2141,746
Carrowdore12.9%2281,765
Bryansburn13.1%2141,633
Donaghadee13.2%2371,794
Ballywalter14.6%2982,039
Castle14.7%2851,937
Portavogie15.6%2401,537
Kilcooley15.7%3071,950
Ballygrainey15.9%4252,681
Kircubbin15.9%2851,792
Bloomfield15.9%2821,770
Portaferry17.2%2511,462
Comber West17.5%3051,742
Rathgael19.3%3231,676
Loughview20%4092,045
Silverstream24.4%4481,838
Conway Square30%6982,328
Harbour32.5%7372,266
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.4% to 12.5%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 3.4% in Cultra to 12.5% in West Winds — a gap of 9.1 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 40 of 40 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Cultra3.4%1364,004
Clandeboye4.2%1754,187
Ballymagee4.6%1894,119
Ballygowan4.6%2034,369
Helen's Bay4.7%1833,900
Killinchy4.7%1773,737
Bryansburn4.8%1823,759
Cronstown5.4%2424,480
Ballyholme5.5%2153,892
Silverbirch5.7%2123,728
Rathmore5.8%2153,699
Comber South5.9%2233,786
Ballycrochan5.9%1843,121
Comber West6.1%2313,807
Broadway6.3%2163,423
Glen6.4%2874,518
Holywood6.7%2734,066
Warren6.9%2964,308
Harbour6.9%3284,752
Scrabo6.9%2954,258
Silverstream6.9%2753,963
Loughries7.2%3004,172
Ballygrainey7.2%4556,302
Groomsport7.3%2643,631
Kircubbin7.4%3274,397
Rathgael7.5%2763,682
Movilla7.6%3224,245
Loughview8%3714,661
Bloomfield8.3%3464,188
Comber North8.5%3213,792
Donaghadee8.6%3403,973
Portavogie8.9%3423,863
Castle9.3%3734,028
Carrowdore9.5%4074,262
Ballywalter9.9%4594,645
Gregstown10.4%3303,184
Portaferry10.8%3823,540
Conway Square11.3%4894,317
Kilcooley11.7%5164,424
West Winds12.5%5564,463
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

7.9% to 36.3%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 7.9% in Ballygrainey to 36.3% in Groomsport — a gap of 28.5 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 40 of 40 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Ballygrainey7.9%4966,301
Movilla11.3%4804,244
Clandeboye13.1%5474,189
Ballymagee13.6%5614,120
Kilcooley16%7064,423
West Winds16.4%7324,467
Cronstown16.5%7404,481
Ballygowan16.6%7234,368
Bloomfield17%7114,189
Silverstream19.2%7583,957
Loughview19.3%8994,663
Portavogie19.3%7453,864
Kircubbin19.4%8554,396
Rathgael19.6%7213,685
Glen20.9%9444,522
Portaferry21%7433,545
Carrowdore21.1%9014,261
Silverbirch21.6%8043,729
Conway Square21.6%9344,322
Harbour22%1,0444,752
Comber North22.4%8493,791
Loughries22.7%9484,169
Castle23.2%9364,029
Comber South23.5%8913,786
Ballywalter24.2%1,1234,643
Killinchy24.6%9213,738
Gregstown25.7%8193,184
Warren26%1,1194,310
Ballyholme26.2%1,0193,891
Holywood26.7%1,0874,067
Donaghadee26.9%1,0703,973
Comber West27%1,0293,808
Cultra27.1%1,0854,008
Scrabo28.8%1,2254,259
Rathmore30.4%1,1243,699
Bryansburn30.9%1,1623,757
Broadway32.6%1,1143,422
Ballycrochan33.2%1,0363,118
Helen's Bay33.4%1,3053,902
Groomsport36.3%1,3193,631
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

10.6% to 32%

People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 10.6% in Cultra to 32% in West Winds — a gap of 21.4 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 40 of 40 current wards with comparable figures.

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with no qualifications · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Cultra10.6%3513,312
Ballymagee11.8%3883,285
Helen's Bay12.3%4013,271
Ballyholme12.7%4083,222
Clandeboye13.4%4463,325
Silverbirch14%4313,078
Harbour14.2%5824,103
Killinchy14.2%4403,093
Holywood14.9%5063,402
Ballycrochan15.2%3962,611
Bryansburn15.5%4883,146
Broadway15.6%4532,903
Cronstown15.7%5753,651
Rathmore16.3%5093,121
Ballygowan16.9%5983,529
Warren17.3%6213,598
Glen17.8%6513,653
Ballygrainey18%8464,687
Groomsport18.3%5723,119
Scrabo19%6763,560
Rathgael19%5753,022
Loughries19.1%6543,420
Comber West19.2%6253,254
Donaghadee19.7%6583,348
Comber South20.1%6293,137
Silverstream20.4%6573,226
Loughview20.4%7633,738
Bloomfield20.7%6733,255
Kircubbin20.8%7423,561
Portaferry21.2%6212,924
Movilla21.2%7023,304
Carrowdore23.7%8283,489
Ballywalter24.3%9263,816
Comber North24.6%7663,112
Castle24.8%8283,342
Gregstown26.2%7072,702
Portavogie26.7%8203,075
Kilcooley26.9%9263,448
Conway Square30.9%1,1223,636
West Winds32%1,1243,513
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

17.5% to 56.8%

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent ranged from 17.5% in West Winds to 56.8% in Cultra — a gap of 39.3 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 40 of 40 current wards with comparable figures.

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
West Winds17.5%6143,513
Kilcooley19.3%6673,448
Conway Square19.9%7233,636
Portavogie20.8%6413,075
Movilla23.2%7663,304
Comber North24.1%7513,112
Ballywalter24.4%9303,816
Gregstown26.4%7132,702
Castle26.6%8893,342
Kircubbin26.8%9563,561
Carrowdore27.6%9643,489
Bloomfield27.9%9093,255
Portaferry28.4%8312,924
Cronstown30.1%1,0983,651
Rathgael30.2%9133,022
Ballygrainey30.3%1,4194,687
Donaghadee31.5%1,0543,348
Loughries31.9%1,0913,420
Silverstream32.4%1,0443,226
Silverbirch32.4%9973,078
Ballygowan33.7%1,1903,529
Glen33.9%1,2393,653
Groomsport34.8%1,0843,119
Comber West35.5%1,1563,254
Warren36.9%1,3263,598
Rathmore36.9%1,1523,121
Comber South37.1%1,1653,137
Ballycrochan38.2%9972,611
Loughview38.2%1,4283,738
Ballymagee40.1%1,3163,285
Scrabo40.7%1,4493,560
Broadway41.8%1,2132,903
Clandeboye42%1,3953,325
Killinchy44.3%1,3703,093
Harbour45.4%1,8644,103
Bryansburn49.2%1,5483,146
Ballyholme49.7%1,6023,222
Holywood50.6%1,7203,402
Helen's Bay51.6%1,6883,271
Cultra56.8%1,8803,312
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

0.4% to 41.7%

Homes rented from a council or housing association ranged from 0.4% in Cronstown to 41.7% in West Winds — a gap of 41.3 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 40 of 40 current wards with comparable figures.

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented from a council or housing association · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Cronstown0.4%61,676
Silverbirch0.5%81,525
Ballymagee0.6%91,485
Rathmore0.7%121,683
Cultra1.1%171,546
Loughries2.4%401,677
Killinchy3.1%471,502
Rathgael4.4%741,676
Ballycrochan4.6%591,288
Clandeboye4.7%741,577
Groomsport4.9%831,686
Bryansburn5.1%831,633
Ballygowan5.7%971,702
Portavogie5.9%911,537
Harbour6%1372,266
Broadway6.8%1051,535
Ballyholme6.9%1201,733
Scrabo7.1%1331,864
Comber West7.3%1271,742
Kircubbin8.2%1471,792
Helen's Bay9%1501,667
Silverstream9%1661,838
Donaghadee10.3%1851,794
Ballywalter11.5%2352,039
Holywood12.9%2331,805
Carrowdore13.2%2331,765
Warren15.1%2911,930
Portaferry15.5%2261,462
Comber South17.3%2861,655
Glen17.9%3391,894
Gregstown18.2%2561,408
Bloomfield20.5%3621,770
Movilla21%3671,746
Comber North21.1%3431,624
Loughview22.4%4592,045
Conway Square24.7%5742,328
Castle25.6%4951,937
Ballygrainey27%7252,681
Kilcooley33.7%6571,950
West Winds41.7%8221,973
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →